CELEBRATE WORLD LION DAY WITH 12 amazing and important LION FACTSOur passion for Africa is embodied in our logo and name. Nothing captures the essence of Africa more than the image of the Lion. To celebrate World Lion Day, whichs is celebrated every year on the 10th, we decided to share some interesting facts about lions. Explore the article to discover more incredible facts about lions. Lions are one of Africa’s most famous animals and for good reason More than any other species in the African wilds, lions represent the strength, courage, and power. With around 20 hours during the day resting or sleeping and resting, lions are among the most lazy of all the big cats. They can be found lying on their backs, with their feet up , or taking some time in the shade. While lazing around the dogs are extremely attracted to one other, touching heads as well as grooming.
We at Lion World Travel nothing represents the essence of Africa more clearly than the lion that is at the heart of our branding and is the nickname for our mascot “Lionel”. The lion is playful as seen in our logo – the lion’s tongue is hanging lazily out of his mouth.
Here are some incredible information about lions:
1) LIONS ARE SOCIAL
Lions are among the most social of all big cats. They live in groups , known as prides, which usually consist of females who are related to them as well as their offspring. The typical pride consists of 10 to 15 lions, which include several mature females and their young and as many as four males. A few prides of lions are as large as 40 members!
2) LIONS DON’T NEED TO DRINK EVERYDAY, BUT THEY DO NEED TO EAT
The lions can go up four days without drinking water. However, when they have access, they drink water each day. Lions do need to consume food every day. Female lions must eat about 11 pounds of meat per day, while males consume around 16 pounds or more per day. While lions prey mostly on large herbivores like wildebeests, zebras and buffalo, they have been observed to eat smaller animals like mice, birds, hares, lizards, and tortoises.
3) FEMALE LIONS (LIONESSES) DO MOST OF THE HUNTING
Lionesses are the primary hunters for the pride. They are smaller and faster than males. They also use teamwork to bring an animal down. After a successful hunt, all the lions within the pride eat together. There is a pecking order with the adult males eating first, followed by cubs, then the lionesses. The males protect both the pride and the pride’s territory (which can extend up to 100 square miles) from rival prides and other predators. Anywhere from 85-90% of hunting is carried out by the females in a given pride.
4) LIONS ARE SUPERB HUNTERS
Lions hunt by ambush. Fanning out, they create a semicircle, smaller lionesses guiding the prey towards the center. Lions are seven times better at detecting light than human eyes and gives them a significant advantage when hunting in the dark. The claws of lions retract and can reach at least 1 1/2 inches in length giving them the ultimate control when it needs to go in for killing. They can also travel at speeds of up to 50 miles per hour in short bursts , and they can leap at up to 36 inches. It is therefore easy to see why lion is referred to as”the “king of the jungle” and that leads us to our next fact…
5) LIONS DO NOT LIVE IN JUNGLES
Although lions are commonly referred to for being the “king of the jungle”, lions in Africa are not living in a jungle. Their main habitat is the grasslands of Africa and plains. Five of the biggest population of lions are located in the wide-open savannas of Tanzania.
6) LIONS COMMUNICATE IN MANY WAYS
Lions communicate in different ways with sounds, such as roars moans, growls, and grunts. Additionally, they communicate by leaving scent marks and using visual signals like the dark hair. They also rub their heads on one other in a gesture of bonding, and also to spread”family scent. “family scent”. The roar of a lion can be heard for as far as 5 miles away. This serves as a warning for other predators to ensure their territory is safe from competition from males and also to draw females to mat.
7) FEMALE LIONS RAISE CUBS TOGETHER
Females in the same pride will tend to have babies at in the same period, which allows several babies to live together. Lionesses take care of the cubs till they attain the age of 2 or 3. The mother then goes through an estrus (heat cycle) and also has another litter. This is when the pride takes male lion cubs as well as some female lion cubs out. They now have to defend themselves or locate another pride. Male lions are not directly play a role in parenting however they do defend the cubs of pride from danger. Did you be aware that lion cubs can have two other names? Though they are usually called cubs, they also have two terms: “whelps” and “lionets”.
8) MORE LION CUB FACTS
When they are born, cubs are very small, and their eyes are closed until they’re between two and three weeks old. Even after that, they will not perceive properly for several weeks. That’s when they’re at risk of being attacked by large snakes, birds as well as male lions. A lioness is expected to keep her cubs hidden from other lions for around six weeks, until they’re mature enough to join the pride. Lion cubs are full life and play with the other children in the pride. They can be seen jumping at, rolling, and biting. This type of playing builds bonding and strength for the family.
9) LIONS ARE THE SECOND LARGEST CAT ON EARTH
The lion is only a tiny bit smaller than the Siberian tiger The lion is the second-largest big cat, with a large, deep-chested physique, small, round head with round ears and hairy tufts at the tip of its tail. Contrary to all the other big cats , which are sole hunter-gatherers, lions are social animals and are part of prides. Male lions can attain up to 10 feet long and weigh as much as 500 pounds, while female lions may reach 9 feet long and weigh up to 390 pounds.
10) LIONS ONCE EXISTED IN EUROPE
For a chance to see lions in huge amounts today, go on a safari trip to the eastern or southern regions of Africa. However, fossils and other historical records confirm that lions did once roam throughout Egypt and north Africa. Lions were also once found in Europe across most of Greece, Bulgaria and their neighbors. From Africa and across into the Middle East and into Asia, lions once existed as wild animals in many other countries like Turkey, Saudi Arabia and Pakistan. The sole country that isn’t Africa with the wild animals is India and has a small number of them living within and around the Gir National Park.
11) LIONS CAN CLIMB TREES (IF THEY HAVE TO)
Most lions are found spending their lives on the ground, however in certain parks across Africa they’ve learned climbing trees. In comparison to leopards, they’re not the most graceful at climbing trees as they are not adapted to climbing. A majority of prides of Lions do not climb trees, and big males will be more reluctant to scale a tree due to their weight. The reason lions climb or sleep in trees is to escape from pesky flies that bite and insects on the ground. It’s cooler in a tree, and they have a higher view to see what other animals are nearby. Lions may also be forced to climb trees temporarily to try to escape from an angry herd of buffaloes. The lions that climb trees are most popular within Tanzania in both Uganda. Queen Elizabeth National Park, Lake Manyara National Park, Lake Nakuru National Park, in addition to Tarangire National Park are the best places to possibly see them. There are also lucky tourists to the Serengeti have witnessed lions in the trees, too.
12) LIONS ARE UNDER THREAT
Three-quarters of African Lion populations are currently in decline. With just 20,000 individuals of them in wild habitats, they’re officially considered to be in danger of extinction. Even though they are powerful and majestic, and have no predators in the wild It is not possible to imagine that African populations of lions have declined to over 40% in the last 30 years. The primary dangers facing lions are the losing territory, human/lion conflict, and trophy hunting. As a visitor you can play your part by visiting National parks or game reserve that put the resources to protect Africa’s lions.
By booking through Lion World Travel, you are assured that you will be helping support lion conservation in Africa. For more information, please read about the Animal Welfare guidelines.